Triton Lands Four On HNAC All-Academic
FULTON – Triton placed four of its winter athletes on the Hoosier North Athletic Conference All-Academic teams.
Senior Dalton Bailey and junior Zac Pitney were selected to represent the Triton boys basketball team, and senior Brooklyn Beatty was chosen for the girls basketball team. Junior Bryce Swihart was tabbed as the representative for the wrestling program at Triton.
The following are the representatives for the nine schools in the HNAC:
Caston
Eli Douglas, junior, boys basketball
Trenton Howard, junior, boys basketball
Galen Rentschler, junior, boys basketball
Matt Rans, junior, boys basketballMegan Evans, junior, girls basketball
Culver
Cody Valiquet, senior, boys basketball
Josh Krsek, junior, boys basketball
Hailey Jones, junior, girls basketball
Knox
Hannah Coad, senior, girls basketball
Tonya Conley, junior, girls basketball
Thomas Shaw, junior, boys swimming
Noelle Heise, junior, girls swimming
Drew Dan, senior, wrestling
Aerielle McIntire, senior, wrestling
LaVille
Isaac Eash, senior, boys basketball
Justin DeClark, junior, boys basketball
Lucy Zeiger, senior, girls basketball
Mallory Vernon, junior, girls basketball
Dawson Wells, junior, wrestling
North Judson
Sam Allender, junior, boys basketball
Sidnee Frasure, senior, girls basketball
Morgan Schumacher, junior, girls basketball
Amanda Krzycanowski, junior, girls basketball
Alaina Sallee, junior, girls swimming
Pioneer
Sam Kiser, senior, boys basketball
Katherine Bingaman, senior, girls basketball
Sadie Layman, senior, girls basketball
Emily Powell, senior, girls basketball
Derek Simms, senior, boys swimming
Robert Kesling, senior, boys swimming
Matthew Williams, junior, boys swimming
Brent Morris, junior, boys swimming
Gabrielle Harvey, senior, girls swimming
Emily Nice, senior, girls swimming
Brandilyn Sholty, junior, girls swimming
Sarah Farris, junior, girls swimming
Nicholas Price, senior, wrestling
Triton
Dalton Bailey, senior, boys basketball
Zac Pitney, junior, boys basketball
Brooklyn Beatty, senior, girls basketball
Bryce Swihart, junior, wrestling
West Central
Matt Poortenga, junior, boys basketball
Gretchen Blackburn, senior, girls basketball
Mackenzie Pfledderer, senior, girls basketball
Winamac
Derek Dotlich, senior, boys basketball
Brody Brumm, junior, boys basketball
Jack DeGroot, junior, boys basketball
Claire Collins, junior, girls basketball
Alyssa Wagner, junior, girls basketball
Camryn Kopka, junior, girls basketball
Gabby Behny, junior, girls basketball